Municipal budgets

Budgets and financial plans approved by the municipalities, from the State Treasury’s municipal finance service. Amounts in euros per resident, using the current population.

Municipality Operating expenses
€ / per resident
Tax revenue
€ / per resident
Central government transfers
€ / per resident
Annual margin
€ / per resident
Investments
€ / per resident
Loan stock
€ / per resident
Result for the period
€ / per resident
Helsinki 6,6795,2183549161,5071,455379
Espoo 5,9304,8413005271,2423,30912
Tampere 6,5473,9471,2384297713,419-0
Vantaa 5,7534,2628383635933,752-90
Oulu 6,1863,8531,3382136583,708-166
Turku 6,6143,9331,306795194,407-194
Jyväskylä 5,8353,7521,2933645582,899-2
Kuopio 6,9473,8621,7032086943,737-110
Lahti 6,3504,0771,7223109177,898-79
Pori 8,0143,9871,8492196073,548-102
Joensuu 5,9723,5091,9073966063,526-50
Kouvola 7,3114,5352,3343534513,86570
Lappeenranta 6,0914,1441,6492826523,2620
Vaasa 7,1054,2801,6925487103,543109
Hämeenlinna 6,8814,3941,4682845474,294-2
Seinäjoki 6,6004,1301,5803105084,6370
Rovaniemi 6,4534,0641,5981412324,277-83
Mikkeli 7,4894,3982,3163688946,082-49
Porvoo 6,7654,8591,1075886493,43241
Salo 7,1433,8192,299316432,684377
Kotka 7,9744,4462,4124335096,3803
Kokkola 6,7694,1851,9723535754,97121
Hyvinkää 6,1684,4561,2343329443,332-104
Järvenpää 5,6364,3637272901,6674,957-148
Lohja 6,7524,3911,6203339154,578-39
Nurmijärvi 5,4614,5548146049014,643151
Tuusula 5,8884,5736683067803,490-90
Kirkkonummi 5,9694,8936503711,5734,993-71
Rauma 7,0174,7481,3384108762,037-98
Kerava 5,5464,2927204281,1722,3450
Kaarina 5,7214,1788822319133,044-17
Kajaani 8,7283,9513,0103457923,684-93
Nokia 5,4804,0371,1235178352,997125
Kangasala 6,0934,0291,1853871,0602,5648
Ylöjärvi 5,8514,0691,3133673942,60651
Savonlinna 7,7904,6922,8615998004,221299
Vihti 5,7834,5339773245563,923-112
Riihimäki 6,1914,3631,3735255642,673211
Raasepori 8,6404,4412,2152654654,3888
Raisio 6,6293,9751,2081714393,030-131
Lempäälä 5,5244,0429983856993,693-2
Imatra 7,4234,3892,4743251,5444,919-37
Raahe 7,3144,1022,6863098377,4543
Sastamala 7,6883,6342,8232954922,849-60
Sipoo 6,2274,7816743051,5345,038-57
Hollola 6,2444,1671,8213108492,722-48
Siilinjärvi 6,8384,3571,7471562733,801-129
Pirkkala 6,4284,5206923508393,063-56
Mäntsälä 6,0384,1941,4932102304,118-180
Tornio 6,7704,2011,9952834613,2100
Valkeakoski 7,1844,0961,9703788963,524-32
Lieto 5,6924,0061,0734105123,68219
Iisalmi 7,8523,9352,8283958313,241-20
Naantali 6,2174,6478295157371,22189
Mustasaari 6,6314,0621,8595005464,84465
Kempele 5,5893,8421,3692184033,531-63
Pietarsaari 12,2054,2812,2183814933,7161
Varkaus 9,2664,2342,7152586764,081-248
Kurikka 7,6903,4003,2903527264,884-11
Kemi 8,0624,6692,4532834455,46334
Hamina 7,5624,5262,1575807424,56356
Jämsä 8,9404,6152,3644214922,235-23
Laukaa 6,3503,8282,1693721,0255,5890
Heinola 7,3434,0442,6546412,1275,884183
Äänekoski 7,6324,3532,6204727784,429-3
Pieksämäki 7,6203,9132,8822808335,425-62
Forssa 7,1953,8142,6834237812,58339
Akaa 6,9673,9701,9333089604,49247
Janakkala 6,6754,1861,7062998943,567-89
Orimattila 6,4713,7482,2252881,2124,413-1
Ylivieska 8,7603,8042,7133701,5427,844-18
Loimaa 7,6363,7532,7852794302,806-1
Kontiolahti 5,6503,6191,7133274802,8862
Kauhava 7,6963,7073,4351117084,057-259
Kuusamo 7,9843,5743,1613481,3742,934-30
Parainen 7,5884,8122,0843763953,09643
Uusikaupunki 7,8554,6161,8304591,7934,113-264
Loviisa 8,0284,4101,9591701,6296,066-262
Lapua 7,0523,7272,7724261,4946,118-41
Kankaanpää 6,1513,3202,3222646754,29856
Kauhajoki 10,1753,7423,2914765935,36336
Ilmajoki 6,3913,4772,5413848604,250130
Ulvila 6,6044,3281,8072552552,0633
Kalajoki 7,6803,5572,7885645453,834163
Liperi 6,7223,5062,308981,1283,965-159
Pedersöre 6,7753,3402,507293-3013,18985
Paimio 5,8454,0151,3811622065,232-50
Eura 7,1974,1752,2772464883,139-99
Alavus 8,0373,3463,7902867004,388-70
Muurame 5,4054,0131,1265236322,028134
Nivala 7,8393,2453,8233096335,86488
Hämeenkyrö 6,8074,0142,1275414954,879-0
Liminka 6,1663,4102,5214496943,83121
Kauniainen 7,4266,867-17945908194101
Sotkamo 8,1063,8812,7673141,1183,7771

Source: Valtiokonttori, Kuntien ja hyvinvointialueiden taloustietopalvelu (CC BY 4.0)