Municipal budgets

Budgets and financial plans approved by the municipalities, from the State Treasury’s municipal finance service. Amounts in euros per resident, using the current population.

Municipality Operating expenses
€ / per resident
Tax revenue
€ / per resident
Central government transfers
€ / per resident
Annual margin
€ / per resident
Investments
€ / per resident
Loan stock
€ / per resident
Result for the period
€ / per resident
Helsinki 5,0112,7946986621,5321,871134
Espoo 4,6602,7341,4556641,2283,4241
Tampere 4,2412,6095413668814,587-157
Vantaa 4,0132,4151,0631961,5575,549-263
Oulu 3,8692,5186793131,0514,327-141
Turku 4,1432,4715451781,6196,316-108
Jyväskylä 3,2062,4383793405682,820-60
Kuopio 3,4552,5124174036174,243-19
Lahti 3,7862,6067213325805,090-95
Pori 3,8372,5512925024773,124122
Joensuu 3,6582,2427064984852,73070
Kouvola 3,0562,739493499744,88413
Lappeenranta 3,1942,4963823256022,69010
Vaasa 4,1592,6688665199025,5301
Hämeenlinna 3,3172,7282112144264,525-148
Seinäjoki 3,5562,8685114515175,456130
Rovaniemi 3,6072,8203552276266,598-52
Mikkeli 3,8582,8442904094434,176-3
Porvoo 4,5652,8409876181,1551,24233
Salo 3,4722,3516561387882,098-166
Kotka 3,8772,7752761448087,831-199
Kokkola 3,9732,7927343699186,541-3
Hyvinkää 3,4152,6333493561,6684,025-86
Järvenpää 3,4332,6544524535965,604-105
Lohja 3,5172,5036503296514,557-78
Nurmijärvi 3,5762,6777345831,0584,820-21
Tuusula 3,9222,7407375621,2417,684-15
Kirkkonummi 4,1032,7039494421,618636
Rauma 4,0192,6573861801,2664,333-332
Kerava 3,3802,4585785013912,8085
Kaarina 3,5732,5357392968775,004-52
Kajaani 4,7602,4421,4322687073,943-151
Nokia 3,6092,5516142557914,036-66
Kangasala 3,5672,8595922079834,325106
Ylöjärvi 3,9902,7908352018044,914-5
Savonlinna 3,4702,7652171998574,541-168
Vihti 3,3712,5736114727884,05554
Riihimäki 3,8232,6883753098193,848-79
Raasepori 4,1102,7647082378424,757-71
Raisio 3,6162,4726942991,4455,043-92
Lempäälä 3,7502,6907971446785,719-201
Imatra 3,8792,6938623834215,074-68
Raahe 4,0682,8556852933156,075-12
Sastamala 4,0192,3727023033352,480-102
Sipoo 4,0642,8009753691,5026,385-118
Hollola 4,0802,4577793429421,115-55
Siilinjärvi 3,8422,8763831464393,043-180
Pirkkala 4,0212,9087752211,2844,650-170
Mäntsälä 3,5792,7157252754813,34555
Tornio 3,8912,554443-1123772,809-357
Valkeakoski 3,7802,7185434463995,311-14
Lieto 4,5952,3497822631,0194,310-89
Iisalmi 4,8362,2381,1014021,5414,322-21
Naantali 3,7742,4825224191,1981,194-172
Mustasaari 4,2562,7611,1323116496,595-149
Kempele 4,0252,6841,2173334815,538-76
Pietarsaari 5,1722,8096743778885,5711
Varkaus 3,9642,7083112815665,329-78
Kurikka 4,6102,24069068797,520-452
Kemi 3,5332,782-118-2054463,237-453
Hamina 3,6222,752994667023,980-111
Jämsä 3,9482,773193297523400-118
Laukaa 3,6792,6881,0004484105,83347
Heinola 3,5622,5384863553506,148-108
Äänekoski 4,2612,6956112726324,467-202
Pieksämäki 3,1672,5343864417164,52079
Forssa 4,2872,3548304337942,197-14
Akaa 3,1222,6044001651555,463-192
Janakkala 3,6472,6595722481,2433,427-165
Orimattila 3,2872,3338112793994,46557
Ylivieska 4,4002,7591,1604693437,39110
Loimaa 3,5412,2607553176393,188-4
Kontiolahti 3,7852,4701,1323473263,755-68
Kauhava 3,2332,3481,0894232534,768-3
Kuusamo 4,2432,6671,0224121,3385,933-68
Parainen 4,1572,9456591165974,048-237
Uusikaupunki 3,8052,8073605174064,329-115
Loviisa 4,3803,1096063069254,842-229
Lapua 3,7372,4151,0595039495,0280
Kankaanpää 3,7732,3908372732563,758-86
Kauhajoki 3,5532,4768934714195,6880
Ilmajoki 3,8972,4071,2054769855,714133
Ulvila 3,7112,6067032127601,634-71
Kalajoki 4,4252,5261,1814091,1814,607-31
Liperi 3,6142,3677563144244,199-4
Pedersöre 4,5142,2231,4302845426,024-2
Paimio 3,6932,3849991363696,333-161
Eura 3,6422,7134732296322,927-85
Alavus 3,7982,2461,0904143985,206-75
Muurame 3,5622,2701,1734336553,335-85
Nivala 4,0002,3011,6031352948,520-96
Hämeenkyrö 3,5242,6179074053463,191288
Liminka 4,6692,3632,2253085333,648-27
Kauniainen 5,3692,8782,1491,0491,8840-0
Sotkamo 5,3263,2608372778359,520-270

Source: Valtiokonttori, Kuntien ja hyvinvointialueiden taloustietopalvelu (CC BY 4.0)