Municipal budgets

Budgets and financial plans approved by the municipalities, from the State Treasury’s municipal finance service. Amounts in euros per resident, using the current population.

Euros per resident.

Municipality Operating expensesTax revenueCentral government transfersAnnual marginInvestmentsLoan stockResult for the period
Helsinki 6,9245,2284497531,2691,732186
Espoo 6,1974,9123854071,1604,128-162
Tampere 6,9124,0011,3363721,0313,987-64
Vantaa 6,0814,3069762455803,916-148
Oulu 6,5413,9661,4681366223,908-241
Turku 6,7804,0421,4151465374,512-131
Jyväskylä 6,0023,7431,4022385153,06421
Kuopio 6,9143,9231,8212247534,214-158
Lahti 6,4924,0821,8304016347,243-11
Pori 8,2144,0822,0202646393,974-73
Joensuu 6,1633,5232,0834075613,439-25
Kouvola 7,4764,5992,4594125634,123103
Lappeenranta 6,2934,2051,7702646483,299-34
Vaasa 7,1934,1901,8375448464,136106
Hämeenlinna 6,9324,4011,6162444674,417-45
Seinäjoki 7,5024,4021,6625026115,101150
Rovaniemi 6,5984,0861,7251912274,098-23
Mikkeli 7,8514,5232,4813675226,264-50
Porvoo 7,0854,8551,2225117713,509-41
Salo 7,2393,8772,4371375042,982-191
Kotka 8,0614,5312,5144255016,172-14
Kokkola 6,9594,1762,1002907235,013-49
Hyvinkää 6,3424,5691,3564335033,72810
Järvenpää 5,7854,4548382991,2145,599-176
Lohja 6,9034,3481,7732946434,760-94
Nurmijärvi 5,7144,4458983911,0465,189-78
Tuusula 6,0404,5627502461,2274,406-166
Kirkkonummi 6,0784,7857803901,2135,977-51
Rauma 7,0904,8221,5456051,5801,298118
Kerava 5,7834,2369072771,1092,823-178
Kaarina 5,8474,1761,0052371,1563,430-41
Kajaani 8,5353,9673,2234114233,932-69
Nokia 5,7114,0181,2654549903,30994
Kangasala 6,3544,0051,3052681,1732,964-164
Ylöjärvi 6,1304,0111,4382013602,692-120
Savonlinna 7,7414,4022,9023911,1165,61855
Vihti 5,8774,4761,1413436824,292-112
Riihimäki 6,5054,4301,5304855702,482171
Raasepori 7,6954,3732,3932705964,52511
Raisio 6,8224,1041,3332044483,037-93
Lempäälä 5,6084,0331,1503385703,164-66
Imatra 7,7024,5302,7463816514,293-2
Raahe 7,4554,2832,7833223467,807-86
Sastamala 8,0183,6902,9913573772,675-8
Sipoo 6,3644,7607942511,3135,877-151
Hollola 6,2964,2241,8884007462,661-25
Siilinjärvi 7,1974,3871,903382863,833-278
Pirkkala 6,7574,525786999063,849-501
Mäntsälä 6,1844,2721,5802513543,958-155
Tornio 6,9564,1782,0972544953,556-29
Valkeakoski 7,4894,1482,0953915174,246-39
Lieto 5,9353,9501,1762345373,704-174
Iisalmi 8,0613,8753,0492791,2653,649-110
Naantali 6,4524,6639164308631,267-22
Mustasaari 6,8023,9931,9864226174,923-33
Kempele 5,8623,8611,5241595803,696-145
Pietarsaari 12,4644,2672,3494103734,14425
Varkaus 9,4444,2952,8543388545,660-62
Kurikka 8,1103,4823,4711541,0394,763-209
Kemi 8,2564,7022,7103487555,95989
Hamina 7,6464,6572,1526816674,240125
Jämsä 9,1064,7522,4534245642,109-10
Laukaa 6,5013,8672,2733589996,021-20
Heinola 7,7234,1202,7985211,5356,4351
Äänekoski 7,6804,2962,8775725534,67258
Pieksämäki 7,9323,9133,0422233365,133-140
Forssa 7,3383,8032,8824521,2022,65948
Akaa 7,2813,9292,0243041,5724,9402
Janakkala 6,7494,2131,8323976483,655-20
Orimattila 6,6143,8272,3183081,3073,782-0
Ylivieska 9,2083,9682,9254631,1648,74693
Loimaa 7,5533,7032,9743824492,59875
Kontiolahti 5,7623,6451,7662881,5013,806-78
Kauhava 7,5473,6683,5763621,1354,980-23
Kuusamo 8,2053,6633,3713851,7573,611-20
Parainen 7,7264,7802,1512795593,290-61
Uusikaupunki 7,8474,5582,0585651,2613,177-158
Loviisa 8,1134,4112,2484819725,966-4
Lapua 7,1573,6632,9503536705,350-113
Kankaanpää 7,6803,8743,0615287674,609323
Kauhajoki 10,5233,7523,4405156325,37757
Ilmajoki 6,5893,4462,6963298674,96345
Ulvila 6,8484,2861,9001422632,143-112
Kalajoki 7,8043,4882,9355058443,52524
Liperi 6,8193,5372,4702181,2815,134-49
Pedersöre 6,8583,2602,6572276123,49019
Paimio 6,1013,9441,603772225,284-136
Eura 7,3134,1762,4263084194,128-37
Alavus 8,2173,3173,9642807505,014-129
Muurame 5,5624,0161,2645116012,166102
Nivala 8,1033,2593,9761794836,837-56
Hämeenkyrö 7,1093,8052,2831555034,879-333
Liminka 6,4973,4812,6763635592,674-16
Kauniainen 7,7586,6391465891,188775-367
Sotkamo 8,2013,9942,842941,3402,726-220

Source: Valtiokonttori, Kuntien ja hyvinvointialueiden taloustietopalvelu (CC BY 4.0)